Privacy

The Website / Mobile App is currently owned and operated by A. TOSH & SONS (INDIA) LTD

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01.02.2018

This Privacy Policy is effective untill a any new verison is introduced by A. TOSH & SONS (INDIA) LTD

A. TOSH & SONS (INDIA) LTD & Hillcart Tales are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and complying with applicable laws for the protection of personal data. This policy sets out :

This Privacy Policy forms part of the Website Terms & Conditions and by submitting your personal information to the Website, you are confirming that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and are agreeing to the uses of your personal information described in it.

PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY THOROUGHLY AND CAREFULLY.

In the course of registering for and availing various Products & Services (“Products”) we provide from time to time through our website – www.hillcarttales.com or our mobile app (collectively referred to as “Platform”) you may be required to give your name, residence address, workplace address, email address, date of birth and similar Personal & Financial Information (“Information”).

All such information shall be collected by us and retained on our servers.

We may automatically collect website use information when you visit our Sites. This information may include information about your Internet service provider, your operating system, browser type, domain name, Internet protocol (IP) address, your access times, the website that referred you to us, the Web pages you request, and the date and time of those requests. Our collection of website use information may involve the use of cookies and Web beacons. Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive by a website. Among other things, cookies help us improve our Sites and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are popular and to count visits to our Sites. Web beacons are electronic images that may be used on our Sites or in our emails. We use Web beacons to deliver cookies, count visits, understand usage and campaign effectiveness and to tell if an email has been opened and acted upon. We may also use Local Shared Objects (Flash cookies).

The Company may also collect aggregated data or anonymised data that does not directly identify you.

If we deem it necessary, in our sole and absolute discretion, we may also ask for and collect supplemental information from third parties, such as information about your credit from a credit bureau (to the extent permitted by law), or information to verify any identification details you provide during registration.
We invite you to post on our Website, including your comments, feedback, and any other information that you would like to be available on our Website. If you post content to our Website, all of the information that you post will be available to all visitors to our Website. If you post your own content on our Website or Services, your posting may become public and the Platform cannot prevent such information from being used in a manner that may violate this Policy, the law, or your personal privacy.

The Personal Information is used for three general purposes : to customize the content you see, to fulfill your requests for certain Products, and to contact you about our services. Unless otherwise stated explicitly, this Policy applies to Information as disclosed on the Platform.

We are committed to protecting the privacy and confidentiality of all Information that you may share as a user of the Platform. In furtherance thereof, we have this policy to demonstrate our good faith.

This policy does not apply to the practices of organizations that we do not own or to people that we do not employ or manage. Parts of our Website may contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. When you access a third party website through such a link please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site even where they may contain The Hillcart Tales or associated company logos. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of those websites linked from our site. These sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information.

Information will be kept confidential and will be used for our research, marketing, and strategic client analysis objectives and other internal business purposes only. The subscribers/advertisers who are listed with us, may call you, based on the query or enquiry that you make with us, enquiring about any

We will share Information only under one or more of the following circumstances: –

In furtherance of the confidentiality with which we treat Information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online but inspite of our best efforts, we shall not be liable in any manner whatsoever, if such personal information becomes public due to any external securty breach of our system.

We give you the ability to edit your account information and preferences at any time, including whether you want us to contact you about new services. To protect your privacy and security, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections.

You acknowledge that you are disclosing personal Information voluntarily. Prior to the completion of any registration process on our website or prior to availing of any services offered on our website, if you wish not to disclose any Information, you may refrain from doing so; however if you don’t provide information that is requested it is possible that the registration process would be incomplete and/or you would not be able to avail of the our services.

This policy is current as of the current date. Platform may, in its sole and absolute discretion, change this policy from time to time by updating this document. platform will post its updated policy on the website on this page. Palatform encourages you to review this policy regularly for any changes. Your continued use of this website and/or continued provision of personal information to us will be subject to the terms of the then-current policy.

This Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the platform Terms of Use, which can be accessed at www.bazoki.com/privacy . Your use of the Website and/or Services and any personal information you provide on the Website remains subject to the terms of the Policy and platform’s Terms of Use.

In terms of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, any grievance or complaint may be intimated at grievance@hillcarttales.com.. The complaint shall be addressed within a period of 1 (one) month.

You may contact us by phone at 18002121897, via email at feedback@hillcarttales.com
or by post to:

A.Tosh & Sons (India) Ltd.
3rd floor, #2HM – 201
East of NGEF Layout
Kasturi Nagar
Bangalore – 560001
Karnataka, India